Member Event Registration

Please select which event functions you would like to attend and then scroll down the page and click the 'proceed to checkout' button to complete registration.

Digital Railway – Delivering Differently

Digital Railway – Delivering Differently

Digital Railway – Delivering Differently
2 - 3 July
University of Birmingham


Following the joint announcement by the Secretary of State and Mark Carne on the 10th of May, RIA is working with  Network Rail and the UK Rail Research & Innovation Network (UKRRIN) to deliver an event which will allow the supply chain to engage with the Digital Railway Programme to understand the key challenges and opportunities.  The UKRRIN Centre of Excellence in Digital Systems at the University of Birmingham will explain its role in supporting innovation in DR by the industry and RIA will arrange networking activities, making the event the best way to launch the Digital era.

Agenda: Monday 2nd July

15:00 – 16:30 Registration opens (with refreshments available)
16:30 – 16:45 Welcome remarks
16:45 – 17:05 Introduction to University of Birmingham and update from UKRRIN 
17:05 – 17:20 The Rail Accelerator Network
17:20 – 17:40 Test Facilities Steering group (TFSG) to cover RSSB’s Test Voucher Scheme
17:40 – 18:00 Connecting businesses -the Unlocking Innovation Scheme
18:00 – 21:00 Networking Opportunities facilitated by the RIA Unlocking Innovation Scheme, including meal and refreshements


Agenda: Tuesday 3rd July

08:30 – 09:30 Registration (refreshments available)
09:30 – 09:40 Welcome remarks
09:40 – 10:00 The Digital Railway Strategy call to action from Route Managing Director
10:00 – 10:20 The Digital Railway Programme and the CP6 Projects
10:20 – 10:40 Sector Deal Update from the Rail Supply Group
11:05 – 11:25 Refreshment break
11:25 – 11:50 The procurement process/opportunities
11:50 – 12:40 Expert Panel Q&A 1
12:40 – 13:40 Lunch & Networking facilitated by RIA
13:45 – 14:15 Information Exchange session 1
14:25 – 14:55        Information Exchange session 2
15:25 – 15:45 Developing skills for future need including the Digital Railway Academy
15:45 – 16:25 Expert Panel Q&A 2
16:25 – 16:30 Closing remarks

 Please note: A final and detailed agenda will be sent to all registered participants by the 28th of June, once registrations are closed.

There are still available places to exhibit as part of the event. Interested parties please click here or contact Dr Jenny Illingsworth at BCRRE:  J.S.Illingsworth@bham.ac.uk

To register for a RIA event, you need to sign in or create a new account. If you don't remember your login details, please click Forgot my Password  below the Sign In button. Once you have logged in, click the Register Myself  button, specify if you have any special requirements (it’s mandatory and you need to save the response to continue) and then scroll to the bottom of the page and click Proceed to Checkout and then Submit Order.

IMPORTANT: If you have not received your confirmation email within 10 minutes, please contact RIA Events Team or call 020 7201 0777. Due to the popularity of this meeting we cannot guarantee entry to the meeting if you have not received confirmation of registration. Please don't forget to bring a copy of the confirmation email.

When
02/07/2018 15:00 - 03/07/2018 17:00
Where
University of Birmingham Edgbaston Birmingham B15 2TT

Sign In to Register

Talk to us

Railway Industry Association

22 Headfort Place
London
SW1X7RY
England 



+44 (0)20 7201 0777
ria@riagb.org.uk



RIA is a company limited by guarantee registered in England & Wales Reg. No. 10036044